Privacy

Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research Limited ("Square Mile" or "We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting www.squaremileresearch.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research Limited of 15 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7EF.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.squaremileresearch.com ("the Website") or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, and financial information.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

COOKIES

Third Party Cookies

To support our services, we sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research Limited does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Google Analytics

Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research Limited uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of website(s) and compile reports for us on website activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information on the cookie set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

List of the main Square Mile Investment Consulting and Research Limited cookies

This is a list of the main cookies set by the www.squaremileresearch.com website, and what each is used for:

uit,di,dt,uid,_utavc,bt2,loc -

This set of cookies third party cookies supplied by addthis to enable you to share our content via social networks such as facebook, twitter and linked in, these cookies are required to enable logins to each network.

.ASPXANONYMOUS

This cookie stores a session ID for users who have not registered and logged in to the website to view standard website content.

ASP.NET SessionID

This cookie is set by ASP.NET and stores the identifier of the currentuser's session i.e. Every time a user visits the website, they have a unique session ID. This stops page requests from being seen as independent requests, but part of a string of requests. This lasts for the user's current session only. A session is defined as the period of time that a unique user interacts with a Web application.

_RequestVerfificationToken

This cookie is generated by ASP.NET MVC and is designed to protect our website against malicious form post attacks.

The __utma Cookie

This cookie is what's called a "persistent" cookie, as in, it never expires (technically, it does expire…in the year 2038). This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site according to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate statistics such as visits per day.

The __utmb and __utmc Cookies

The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires.

The __utmz Cookie

__utmz keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used, and where they were in the world when they accessed a website. It expires in 15,768,000 seconds – or, in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion.

StayInEditMode

This is a functional administration cookie that really only affects logged in users and administrators of the website, ensuring that the correct mode "edit mode" is the default setting for making website changes.

LastPageID

This cookie identifies the last page that was visited.

dnn_IsMobile

This cookie checks if you are coming from a mobile website to redirect you to the correct website v ersion is needed. This is part of the DotNetnuke framework and is actually switched to false permanently as we have a responsive website.

authentication

This cookie stores a session ID for users who have not registered and logged in to the website to view standard website content.

language

Stores user location to deliver country specific content.

CookieDirective

This cookie is used to identify when the cookie directive warning should be displayed to a new visitor when they enter the website. It will continue to show until the user accepts the notice.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that we already provide to you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about products or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Square Mile will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") as part of our use of Google Analytics to collect usage statistics concerning the Website.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 15 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7EF.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 15 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7EF.

Latest Insights

Square Mile introduces the AXA Global Short Duration Bonds fund and M&G Global Floating Rate High Yield fund to the Academy of Fund

We are delighted to introduce two new fixed income funds to our Academy of Funds. We are introducing the M&G Global Floating Rate High Yield fund...

read more

Changes to the Schroder Tokyo Fund

We have a high regard for the manager, Andrew Rose, and his very disciplined and sensible approach to investing in this market. However, the fund's objective...

read more